Is Prego Pasta Sauce, Basil Pesto Sauce, 8 Ounce Jar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred pesto-style sauce offers bright, aromatic, mildly savory flavor and a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, suitable for coating pasta, spreading on sandwiches, stirring into sauces, or using as a dip or topping. Reviewers commonly note convenient jar size and versatility, though some mention sweetness, saltiness, or occasional texture preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Basil, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow'S Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract, Oregano, Water. Contains: Milk

Check Prego Pasta Sauce, Basil Pesto Sauce, 8 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego Pasta Sauce, Basil Pesto Sauce, 8 Ounce Jar is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHy-VeeIGATargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Jar

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping