Is Prego Pasta Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Sauce - 14.5oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 8 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • caramel color
  • yeast extract
  • lactic acid
  • malt extract
  • +4 more

caramel color

Dietitian note

Caramel color is an additive found in most caramels. It is often made by heating sugars that, in many cases, are made from corn syrup.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 14.5 oz jar offers a smooth, velvety, mildly savory sauce that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used as a quick pasta topping, base for casseroles, or dipping sauce, reviewers often praise its convenience and creaminess while noting flavor is mild and some find it saltier or thinner than expected overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Butter (Cream, Water, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Liquid Egg Product (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Contains Less than 2% of: Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Whey, Disodium Phosphate-Dihydrate, Granular and Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic, Spice (Black Pepper), Flavoring (Contains Malt Extract), Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Milk Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Wine, Enzymes, Caramel Color, Disodium Phosphate, Anhydrous Milkfat.

Check Prego Pasta Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Sauce - 14.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego Pasta Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Sauce - 14.5oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping