Is Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Basil & Garlic, 24 Ounce Jar Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • citric acid
  • sugar

citric acid

Dietitian note

Citric acid comes from mold that is often grown in a corn-derived sugar. Please contact the manufacturer for more details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prego pasta sauce Italian tomato sauce with basil garlic is an authentically Italian, gluten-free sauce made with vine-ripened tomatoes. Blended with Italian herbs and seasonings, it offers a rich flavor and is low in fat. Each half-cup serving contains 40% of the daily recommended vegetables. The 24-ounce jar is perfect for families or individuals who enjoy the convenience of a ready-made sauce. As there is no information available about what people say about the product, we can only rely on the provided facts to form an overview.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Canola Oil, Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Spices, Basil, Flavoring Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Flavoring

Check Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Basil & Garlic, 24 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Basil & Garlic, 24 Ounce Jar is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping