Is Prego Pasta Sauce, Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce, 67 Ounce Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Classic Italian-style sauce delivers a balanced savory-sweet flavor with a smooth, moderately thick texture and occasional small chunks. Commonly used as a pasta topper, casserole base, or for simmering meatballs and lasagna. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenience of the large jar while some note sweetness or saltiness in feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Canola Oil, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Spices, Basil, Citric Acid, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract.

Check Prego Pasta Sauce, Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce, 67 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Prego Pasta Sauce, Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce, 67 Ounce Jar is available at 21 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping