Is Prego Pasta Sauce, Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce, 67 Ounce Jar Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Classic Italian-style sauce delivers a balanced savory-sweet flavor with a smooth, moderately thick texture and occasional small chunks. Commonly used as a pasta topper, casserole base, or for simmering meatballs and lasagna. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenience of the large jar while some note sweetness or saltiness in feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Canola Oil, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Spices, Basil, Citric Acid, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract.

Check Prego Pasta Sauce, Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce, 67 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Prego Pasta Sauce, Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce, 67 Ounce Jar is available at 21 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping