Is Prego Pasta Three Cheese Italian Sauce - 24oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • cow's milk
  • cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • part skim milk
  • cultured part skim cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • +2 more

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prego Pasta Three Cheese Italian Sauce 24oz is highly regarded by consumers for its great taste and thick consistency. People appreciate its versatility and often pair it with various pasta dishes. Additionally, its affordability makes it a popular choice among consumers. Overall, Prego Pasta Three Cheese Italian Sauce 24oz is a well-liked product that satisfies customers' preferences for flavor, texture, and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Canola Oil, Granular Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Whey, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Romano Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Spice, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Garlic Extract Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Garlic Extract

Check Prego Pasta Three Cheese Italian Sauce - 24oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego Pasta Three Cheese Italian Sauce - 24oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping