Is PREGO, PESTO MARINARA ITALIAN SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • part-skim milk cultures
  • sour cream solids
  • parmesan cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, ONIONS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, BASIL, NATURAL FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES).

Check PREGO, PESTO MARINARA ITALIAN SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping