Is PREGO, RED PEPPER & PARMESAN ITALIAN SAUCE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- part-skim milk
- milk
- parmesan cheese
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, RED PEPPERS, ONIONS, SUGAR, SWEET POTATO JUICE CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, SAGE, SPICE, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID.
Check PREGO, RED PEPPER & PARMESAN ITALIAN SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREGO, RED PEPPER & PARMESAN ITALIAN SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


