Is Prego Sauces Four Cheese Alfredo - 14.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prego Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a tangy and versatile option for pasta lovers. With a blend of parmesan, Romano, asiago, and white cheddar cheeses, it offers a delicious flavor. Unlike some sauces, it does not water out when cooked. People enjoy using this sauce on various dishes, such as chicken, shrimp, angel hair pasta, and pork chops. Additionally, Prego's other sauces are also known for their deliciousness and versatility. Many customers appreciate the great price for six jars. Overall, Prego Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a popular choice among pasta enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, HEAVY CREAM, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS, ASIAGO CHEESE CONCENTRATE (ASIAGO CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT), SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: SALT, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID), SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, FLAVORING, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVORING, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CULTURED DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT), YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Prego Sauces Four Cheese Alfredo - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego Sauces Four Cheese Alfredo - 14.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping