Is Prego Sauces Four Cheese Alfredo - 14.5 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • flavoring
  • natural flavoring
  • yeast extract

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prego Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a tangy and versatile option for pasta lovers. With a blend of parmesan, Romano, asiago, and white cheddar cheeses, it offers a delicious flavor. Unlike some sauces, it does not water out when cooked. People enjoy using this sauce on various dishes, such as chicken, shrimp, angel hair pasta, and pork chops. Additionally, Prego's other sauces are also known for their deliciousness and versatility. Many customers appreciate the great price for six jars. Overall, Prego Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a popular choice among pasta enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, HEAVY CREAM, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS, ASIAGO CHEESE CONCENTRATE (ASIAGO CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT), SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: SALT, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID), SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, FLAVORING, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVORING, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CULTURED DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT), YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Prego Sauces Four Cheese Alfredo - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Prego Sauces Four Cheese Alfredo - 14.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping