Is Prego Sweet Sausage & Roasted Peppers Meat Sauce, Sweet Sausage & Roasted Peppers Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork seasoning
  • italian sausage
  • naturals flavoring

pork seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK SEASONING [SPICE, SALT, DRIED GARLIC], WATER, SALT), GREEN PEPPERS, SUGAR, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: DRIES ONIONS, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS, NATURALS FLAVORING.

Check Prego Sweet Sausage & Roasted Peppers Meat Sauce, Sweet Sausage & Roasted Peppers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickySweet
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch