Is Prego Sweet Sausage & Roasted Peppers Meat Sauce, Sweet Sausage & Roasted Peppers Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork seasoning
- italian sausage
- naturals flavoring
pork seasoning
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK SEASONING [SPICE, SALT, DRIED GARLIC], WATER, SALT), GREEN PEPPERS, SUGAR, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: DRIES ONIONS, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS, NATURALS FLAVORING.
Check Prego Sweet Sausage & Roasted Peppers Meat Sauce, Sweet Sausage & Roasted Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prego Sweet Sausage & Roasted Peppers Meat Sauce, Sweet Sausage & Roasted Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


