Is Premier Protein Chocolate Protein Shake Dairy Free?

Description
Ready to drink chocolate shake with a generally smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly describe a rich chocolate flavor, while some note an overly sweet or artificial aftertaste. Consumers report using it for on the go breakfasts, workout recovery, and quick snacks; opinions vary on thickness and consistency across different batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- calcium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Ready to drink chocolate shake with a generally smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly describe a rich chocolate flavor, while some note an overly sweet or artificial aftertaste. Consumers report using it for on the go breakfasts, workout recovery, and quick snacks; opinions vary on thickness and consistency across different batches.
Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Whey Protein Concentrate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Inulin (from Chicory Root), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Datem, Carrageenan, Sucralose (39 Mg Per 325 Ml Serving), Acesulfame Potassium (39 Mg Per 325 Ml Serving), Potassium Hydroxide, Vitamins And Minerals (sodium Ascorbate (vitamin C), Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (vitamin E), Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Potassium Iodide, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Chromium Chloride, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Phytonadione (vitamin K), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Magnesium Phosphate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Manganese Sulfate. Contains Milk.
Check Premier Protein Chocolate Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premier Protein Chocolate Protein Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


