Is Premier Protein Chocolate Protein Shake Vegan?

Description
Ready to drink chocolate shake with a generally smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly describe a rich chocolate flavor, while some note an overly sweet or artificial aftertaste. Consumers report using it for on the go breakfasts, workout recovery, and quick snacks; opinions vary on thickness and consistency across different batches.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- magnesium phosphate
- calcium d-pantothenate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +11 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Ready to drink chocolate shake with a generally smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly describe a rich chocolate flavor, while some note an overly sweet or artificial aftertaste. Consumers report using it for on the go breakfasts, workout recovery, and quick snacks; opinions vary on thickness and consistency across different batches.
Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Whey Protein Concentrate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Inulin (from Chicory Root), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Datem, Carrageenan, Sucralose (39 Mg Per 325 Ml Serving), Acesulfame Potassium (39 Mg Per 325 Ml Serving), Potassium Hydroxide, Vitamins And Minerals (sodium Ascorbate (vitamin C), Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (vitamin E), Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Potassium Iodide, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Chromium Chloride, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Phytonadione (vitamin K), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Magnesium Phosphate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Manganese Sulfate. Contains Milk.
Check Premier Protein Chocolate Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premier Protein Chocolate Protein Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


