Is Premier Protein Chocolate Protein Shake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • cholecalciferol
  • +10 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b1
riboflavin
cholecalciferol

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Ready to drink chocolate shake with a generally smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly describe a rich chocolate flavor, while some note an overly sweet or artificial aftertaste. Consumers report using it for on the go breakfasts, workout recovery, and quick snacks; opinions vary on thickness and consistency across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Whey Protein Concentrate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Inulin (from Chicory Root), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Datem, Carrageenan, Sucralose (39 Mg Per 325 Ml Serving), Acesulfame Potassium (39 Mg Per 325 Ml Serving), Potassium Hydroxide, Vitamins And Minerals (sodium Ascorbate (vitamin C), Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (vitamin E), Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Potassium Iodide, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Chromium Chloride, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Phytonadione (vitamin K), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Magnesium Phosphate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Manganese Sulfate. Contains Milk.

Check Premier Protein Chocolate Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go