Is Premier Protein Chocolate Protein Shake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate*, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Contains Less Than 1% Of Sunflower Oil Or Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel And Cellulose Gum, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Chloride, Vitamin And Mineral Blend: Vitamin E (dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate), Zinc Glycinate Chelate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Vitamin A (palmitate), Niacinamide, Vitamin K1 (phytonadione), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Copper Gluconate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Chromium Polynicotinate. Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Premier Protein Chocolate Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premier Protein Chocolate Protein Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bottle


