Is Premier Protein Chocolate Protein Shake Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate*, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Contains Less Than 1% Of Sunflower Oil Or Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel And Cellulose Gum, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Chloride, Vitamin And Mineral Blend: Vitamin E (dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate), Zinc Glycinate Chelate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Vitamin A (palmitate), Niacinamide, Vitamin K1 (phytonadione), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Copper Gluconate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Chromium Polynicotinate. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Premier Protein Chocolate Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateSweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go