Is Premier Protein Chocolate Protein Shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • biotin
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • +11 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein concentrate
vitamin b12
vitamin b1

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate*, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Contains Less Than 1% Of Sunflower Oil Or Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel And Cellulose Gum, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Chloride, Vitamin And Mineral Blend: Vitamin E (dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate), Zinc Glycinate Chelate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Vitamin A (palmitate), Niacinamide, Vitamin K1 (phytonadione), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Copper Gluconate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Chromium Polynicotinate. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Premier Protein Chocolate Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateSweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Premier Protein Chocolate Protein Shake | Spoonful