Is Premier Protein Lemon Bar Flavor Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL AND CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, SUCRALOSE, ASESLFAME POTASSIUM, CARRAGEENAN, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE. VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN D3, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), POTASSIUM IODIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE).

Check Premier Protein Lemon Bar Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruityTangy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep