Is Premier Protein Lemon Bar Flavor Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b1
  • +5 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL AND CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, SUCRALOSE, ASESLFAME POTASSIUM, CARRAGEENAN, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE. VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN D3, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), POTASSIUM IODIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE).

Check Premier Protein Lemon Bar Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruityTangy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep