Is Premier Seafoods Hot Smoked Maple Salmon Nuggets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- atlantic salmon
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
atlantic salmon, salt, sugar, maple syrup, maple flavour, natural hardwood smoke.
Check Premier Seafoods Hot Smoked Maple Salmon Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premier Seafoods Hot Smoked Maple Salmon Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quinn Maple Almond Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets
Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb
Nature's Path Organic Hot Oatmeal - Instant - Organic - Maple Nut
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
About this product
Seafood · Nugget


