Is Première Caramel Delight Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • full cream milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • whole milk
  • 160a
  • 322
  • margarine
  • 471
  • +1 more

full cream milk

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Yogurt (74%) {whole Milk, Milk Solids, Sugar, Prebiotic Fibre, Live Cultures (milk)}, Caramel Fudge (15%) {skim Milk, Full Cream Milk, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gum (407), Preservative (202)}, Biscuit Crumble (11%) {sugar, Wheat Flour, Rolled Oats, Margarine (vegetable Oil, Salt, Emulsifiers (322)soy, 471, 476, Natural Colours (160a, 100)), Water}, Golden Syrup, Mineral Salt (500), Acidity Regulator (330), Coconut Preservative (220), Preservative (202), Preservative (2021)} Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Sulphites.

Check Première Caramel Delight against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast