Is Première Caramel Delight Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 160a
  • 471

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Yogurt (74%) {whole Milk, Milk Solids, Sugar, Prebiotic Fibre, Live Cultures (milk)}, Caramel Fudge (15%) {skim Milk, Full Cream Milk, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gum (407), Preservative (202)}, Biscuit Crumble (11%) {sugar, Wheat Flour, Rolled Oats, Margarine (vegetable Oil, Salt, Emulsifiers (322)soy, 471, 476, Natural Colours (160a, 100)), Water}, Golden Syrup, Mineral Salt (500), Acidity Regulator (330), Coconut Preservative (220), Preservative (202), Preservative (2021)} Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Sulphites.

Check Première Caramel Delight against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast