Is Premio Sweet and Hot Italian Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hot italian sausage pork
  • sweet italian sausage pork
  • natural flavors

hot italian sausage pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET ITALIAN SAUSAGE INGREDIENTS: PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING FENNEL & BLACK PEPPER), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS. HOT ITALIAN SAUSAGE INGREDIENTS: PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES (INCLUDING RED PEPPER & FENNEL), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.

Check Premio Sweet and Hot Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySweet
Texture
JuicyTenderOily
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Premio Sweet and Hot Italian Sausage | Spoonful