Is PREMIO, SWEET ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH BROCCOLI RABE & ROMANO CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- buttermilk solids
- part skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- parmesan cheese powder
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- romano cheese
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, BROCCOLI RABE, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SUGAR, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE POWDER [PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT], SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER & FENNEL), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check PREMIO, SWEET ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH BROCCOLI RABE & ROMANO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIO, SWEET ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH BROCCOLI RABE & ROMANO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Where to buy
PREMIO, SWEET ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH BROCCOLI RABE & ROMANO CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


