Is PREMIUM ARTICHOKE SPINACH 4 CHEESE DIP, ARTICHOKE SPINACH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • mozzarella cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • salt enzymes
  • enzymes

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, CANOLA], LIQUID YOLK, WATER, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM, EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEART PIECES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SPINACH, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RED PEPPER (DICED RED PEPPER, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, GRANULATED GARLIC POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check PREMIUM ARTICHOKE SPINACH 4 CHEESE DIP, ARTICHOKE SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping