Is Premium Brioche Buns Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched wheat flour
- cultured wheat flour
- vegetable gum
- natural flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Refined, Bleached & Deodorized Soybean Oil), Corn Starch, Lecithin, Mono Diglycerides, Vegetable Gum, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Beta Carotene, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Yeast, Cultured Wheat Flour, Naturally Fermented Lactic Acid, Aromatic Compounds, Isolated Soy Protein, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Sodium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Enzymes. This product has been manufactured in a facility where the following is used: Corn Derivates, Sesame Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Tree Nuts & Dairy Products. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT
Check Premium Brioche Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premium Brioche Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
About this product
Bread · Roll


