Is PREMIUM CHERRY ICE CREAM MIXED WITH BORDEAUX DARK CHERRIES AND CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, CHERRY CHOCOLATE FUNK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- chocolate chunks
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Milk), Black Cherries (Cherries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Red 40 and Blue 1), Whey, Natural Flavor, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan).
Check PREMIUM CHERRY ICE CREAM MIXED WITH BORDEAUX DARK CHERRIES AND CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, CHERRY CHOCOLATE FUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM CHERRY ICE CREAM MIXED WITH BORDEAUX DARK CHERRIES AND CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, CHERRY CHOCOLATE FUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND VANILLA ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE AND ALMONDS ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL
Where to buy
PREMIUM CHERRY ICE CREAM MIXED WITH BORDEAUX DARK CHERRIES AND CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, CHERRY CHOCOLATE FUNK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


