Is PREMIUM CHOCOLATE MALTED MILKSHAKE ICE CREAM BLENDED WITH MILK, CHOCOLATE MALTED MILKSHAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • malted milk
  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor

malted milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Whey, Malted Milk (Milk, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Modified Cornstarch), Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan).

Check PREMIUM CHOCOLATE MALTED MILKSHAKE ICE CREAM BLENDED WITH MILK, CHOCOLATE MALTED MILKSHAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PREMIUM CHOCOLATE MALTED MILKSHAKE ICE CREAM BLENDED WITH MILK, CHOCOLATE MALTED MILKSHAKE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing