Is PREMIUM CHUNK WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, CHUNK WHITE MEAT CHICKEN Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, savory flavor with moist, firm chunks and a creamy, spreadable texture. Commonly used as sandwich filling, salad topper, sandwich spread, or dip base; convenient for quick meals and gatherings. Customer reviews often highlight consistent chunk size, tenderness, and convenient packaging, while noting occasional variability in seasoning and moisture levels.
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, savory flavor with moist, firm chunks and a creamy, spreadable texture. Commonly used as sandwich filling, salad topper, sandwich spread, or dip base; convenient for quick meals and gatherings. Customer reviews often highlight consistent chunk size, tenderness, and convenient packaging, while noting occasional variability in seasoning and moisture levels.
Ingredients
COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)), CELERY, WATER CHESTNUTS, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), DISTILLED VINEGAR, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, GUM ARABIC.
Check PREMIUM CHUNK WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, CHUNK WHITE MEAT CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM CHUNK WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, CHUNK WHITE MEAT CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


