Is PREMIUM CONFECTIONS DELUXE ASSORTMENT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURE MILK AND DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ALMONDS, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CREAM, BUTTER, COCONUT, PEANUTS, WALNUTS, PECANS, CASHEWS, BRAZILS, FILBERTS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND COTTONSEED OILS), COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, MOLASSES, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK, EGG WHITE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, COTTONSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, INVERTASE, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN D3, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM METABISULFITE (SULFITES), BHA & BHT (PRESERVES FRESHNESS), YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40 & 3, BLUE 1.

Check PREMIUM CONFECTIONS DELUXE ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking