Is Premium Cooked & Ready To Eat Shrimp With Cocktail Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
- xanthan gum
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp, Salt, Sauce Tomato Paste, Water, Prepared Horseradish Horseradish, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Mustard Flavor, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness)
Check Premium Cooked & Ready To Eat Shrimp With Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premium Cooked & Ready To Eat Shrimp With Cocktail Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Skinnypop Regular Ready To Eat Popcorn Bag .65 Oz - .65 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


