Is PREMIUM DARK CHOCOLATE LAVA CAKE FILLED TRUFFLES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, FONDANT (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER), PARTLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, SHEA, SOY, RAPE, SUNFLOWER, COCONUT), COCOA MASS, INVERT SUGAR (SUGAR, STARCH SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, WATER), WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, EGG YOLK POWDER, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, SORBITOL SYRUP, POTASSIUM SORBATE, INVERTASE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS ESTERIFIED WITH CITRIC ACID (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE - FOR COLOR.

Check PREMIUM DARK CHOCOLATE LAVA CAKE FILLED TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go