Is PREMIUM DARK CHOCOLATE LAVA CAKE FILLED TRUFFLES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids esterified with citric acid

egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, FONDANT (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER), PARTLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, SHEA, SOY, RAPE, SUNFLOWER, COCONUT), COCOA MASS, INVERT SUGAR (SUGAR, STARCH SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, WATER), WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, EGG YOLK POWDER, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, SORBITOL SYRUP, POTASSIUM SORBATE, INVERTASE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS ESTERIFIED WITH CITRIC ACID (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE - FOR COLOR.

Check PREMIUM DARK CHOCOLATE LAVA CAKE FILLED TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go