Is PREMIUM DARK CHOCOLATE LAVA CAKE FILLED TRUFFLES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids esterified with citric acid

diglycerides of fatty acids esterified with citric acid

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, FONDANT (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER), PARTLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, SHEA, SOY, RAPE, SUNFLOWER, COCONUT), COCOA MASS, INVERT SUGAR (SUGAR, STARCH SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, WATER), WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, EGG YOLK POWDER, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, SORBITOL SYRUP, POTASSIUM SORBATE, INVERTASE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS ESTERIFIED WITH CITRIC ACID (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE - FOR COLOR.

Check PREMIUM DARK CHOCOLATE LAVA CAKE FILLED TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go