Is PREMIUM EDITION BROWN BUTTER BOURBON-FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH A SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL AND RICH, SMOOTH BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLES, BUTTERED BOURBON TRUFFLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • heavy cream
  • brown butter bourbon truffle
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • condensed milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • natural flavors
  • +4 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BOURBON BROWN BUTTER FLAVOR BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, BUTTER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MOLASSES), SUGAR, SALTY CARAMEL VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], SEA SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BICARBONATE), BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLE (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [MILK, SUGAR], NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], BOURBON WHISKEY, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM.

Check PREMIUM EDITION BROWN BUTTER BOURBON-FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH A SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL AND RICH, SMOOTH BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLES, BUTTERED BOURBON TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryRichSaltySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking