Is PREMIUM EDITION BROWN BUTTER BOURBON-FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH A SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL AND RICH, SMOOTH BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLES, BUTTERED BOURBON TRUFFLE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- bourbon brown butter flavor base
- modified food starch
- brown butter bourbon truffle
- natural flavors
- +1 more
bourbon brown butter flavor base
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, BOURBON BROWN BUTTER FLAVOR BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, BUTTER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MOLASSES), SUGAR, SALTY CARAMEL VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], SEA SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BICARBONATE), BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLE (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [MILK, SUGAR], NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], BOURBON WHISKEY, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM.
Check PREMIUM EDITION BROWN BUTTER BOURBON-FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH A SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL AND RICH, SMOOTH BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLES, BUTTERED BOURBON TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM EDITION BROWN BUTTER BOURBON-FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH A SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL AND RICH, SMOOTH BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLES, BUTTERED BOURBON TRUFFLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER RICH CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A SALTED PEANUT BUTTERY SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
RICH & CREAMY VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ADDED AND SMOOTH CARAMEL & CRUNCHY COOKIES BARS, RICH & CREAMY VANILLA
RICH & CREAMY CARAMEL SWIRL PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CARAMEL SWIRL
Turkey Hill Vanilla Salted Caramel Flavored Premium Ice Cream, Vanilla Salted Caramel
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


