Is PREMIUM EDITION BROWN BUTTER BOURBON-FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH A SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL AND RICH, SMOOTH BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLES, BUTTERED BOURBON TRUFFLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • condensed milk
  • brown butter bourbon truffle
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • +4 more

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BOURBON BROWN BUTTER FLAVOR BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, BUTTER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MOLASSES), SUGAR, SALTY CARAMEL VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], SEA SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BICARBONATE), BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLE (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [MILK, SUGAR], NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], BOURBON WHISKEY, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM.

Check PREMIUM EDITION BROWN BUTTER BOURBON-FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH A SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL AND RICH, SMOOTH BROWN BUTTER BOURBON TRUFFLES, BUTTERED BOURBON TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryRichSaltySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking