Is PREMIUM FRENCH VANILLA ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavors
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CUSTARD BASE (CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SORBIC ACID, ANNATTO [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check PREMIUM FRENCH VANILLA ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM FRENCH VANILLA ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


