Is PREMIUM HICKORY SMOKED HOT LINK SAUSAGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef collagen casings
  • non fat dry milk
  • pork
  • natural flavorings
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • dextrose

beef collagen casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, NON FAT DRY MILK, SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, CELERY JUICE POWDER, GARLIC, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, CORNSTARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, TORULA YEAST, BEEF COLLAGEN CASINGS.

Check PREMIUM HICKORY SMOKED HOT LINK SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichSnacking