Is PREMIUM HOT COCOA MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • dairy product solids
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • diglycerides

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HIGH FAT COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH FAT COCOA, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING), TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check PREMIUM HOT COCOA MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking