Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BLACK RASPBERRY CHIP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- milkfat
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, BLACK RASPBERRY PUREE (BLACK RASPBERRIES, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [COCONUT, PALM KERNEL, PALM], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, RED #40, BLUE #1.
Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BLACK RASPBERRY CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BLACK RASPBERRY CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


