Is Premium Ice Cream, Crunchy Caramel Pretzel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • anhydrous milkfat
  • milkfat
  • milk
  • cream
  • evaporated milk
  • 2% of whey
  • nonfat milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum
  • mono & diglycerides
  • riboflavin
  • +9 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Caramel Ribbon (Corn Syrup, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Alginate, Sea Salt, Salt, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate , Baking Soda), Chocolate Flavor Coated Pretzels (Milk Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Pretzels (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, And Riboflavin), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Corn Syrup, Yeast, Baking Soda), Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Butter (Cream, Salt), Caramel Color, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Annatto (Color), Sodium Alginate, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda

Check Premium Ice Cream, Crunchy Caramel Pretzel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking