Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, DENALI BLACK RASPBERRY MOOSE TRACKS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • moose tracks fudge
  • cream
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OIL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, DENALI BLACK RASPBERRY BASE [CORN SYRUP, BLACK RASPBERRY PUREE, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, MALIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED #40 AND BLUE #1)], CORN SYRUP, BLACK RASPBERRY MINI CUPS [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL (REFINED), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PALM KERNEL OIL, RED RASPBERRY PUREE, COCOA, BLACK RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), MILK, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES)], NONFAT MILK, WHEY POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING GUMS (GUAR, CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN, AND/OR CARRAGEENAN), POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, DENALI BLACK RASPBERRY MOOSE TRACKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go