Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT SLEIGH RIDE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, WHITE MINT FUDGE SWIRLS [SUGAR, CORN OIL, CORNSTARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, MIXED TRIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR)], PEPPERMINT BARK (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR]), CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MILKFAT, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT SLEIGH RIDE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go