Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, S'MORES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, MILK CHOCOLATE ICING [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MARSHMALLOW BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, VANILLA, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), GRAHAM BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, MOLASSES, SALT, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), WHEY, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, S'MORES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking