Is Premium Ice Cream, Super Chunky Cookie Dough Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • riboflavin
  • natural butter flavor salt
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Cookie Dough Chunks (Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils), Sugar, Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin), Water, Food Starch, Baking Soda, Natural Butter Flavor Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Vanilla), Cookie Dough Revel (Sugar, Corn Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Nonfat Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Flavor Base (Brown Sugar, Sugar, Water, Molasses, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Powder, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor), Contains 1% Or Less Of The Following: Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum

Check Premium Ice Cream, Super Chunky Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go