Is Premium Ice Cream, Super Chunky Cookie Dough Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk
  • natural butter flavor salt
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Cookie Dough Chunks (Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils), Sugar, Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin), Water, Food Starch, Baking Soda, Natural Butter Flavor Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Vanilla), Cookie Dough Revel (Sugar, Corn Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Nonfat Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Flavor Base (Brown Sugar, Sugar, Water, Molasses, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Powder, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor), Contains 1% Or Less Of The Following: Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum

Check Premium Ice Cream, Super Chunky Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go