Is Premium Ice Cream, Super Chunky Cookie Dough Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • food starch
  • natural flavor
  • flavor base
  • flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Cookie Dough Chunks (Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils), Sugar, Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin), Water, Food Starch, Baking Soda, Natural Butter Flavor Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Vanilla), Cookie Dough Revel (Sugar, Corn Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Nonfat Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Flavor Base (Brown Sugar, Sugar, Water, Molasses, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Powder, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor), Contains 1% Or Less Of The Following: Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum

Check Premium Ice Cream, Super Chunky Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go