Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, TURTLE SUNDAE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • emulsified by propylene glycol
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavor
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • +2 more

emulsified by propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, CHOCOLATE BUTTER VARIEGATE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], PECTIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE), TURTLE PRALINE PECAN BLEND (CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA, NONFAT MILK, MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, PECANS, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], HEAVY CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PRALINE BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO-ESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, TURTLE SUNDAE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PREMIUM ICE CREAM, TURTLE SUNDAE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping